Myrsini Margariti
Soprano

About

 
 

FEST ENGAGEMENTS

Oper Halle : 2006 – 2009

ENGAGEMENTS

BBC PROMS, Concertgebouw Amsterdam, Landestheater Salzburg (Coproduction with Salzburger Festspiele), Palais des Beaux Arts – Brussels, Oper Halle, International Haendelfestspiele Halle, Handel Festival Goettingen, Staatstheater Darmstadt, Statstheater Oldenburg, Nederlandse Reisoper: Wilminktheater Enschede, Theater Carre Amsterdam, Stadtschouwbourg Leeuwarden, Stadtschouwbourg Utrecht, Theater de Spiegel Zwolle, Schouwburg Amstelveen, Zuiderstrandtheater Den Haag, Theater Vrijthof Maastrcht, Theater Erfurt, Theater Fürth, Ekhoftheater Gotha, Schloss Ehrenburg Coburg, Opera Festival of Ancient Corinth, Megaron Athens,Opera of Larissa,  Theater Winterthur/Switzerland, Festival of the Aegean, Greek National Opera, Athens & Epidaurus Festival, Republik Theater Salzburg, Onassis Cultural Center Athens, Septiembre Cultural Mexico, Internationale Faschfesttage, Katalanische Tage Oper Darmstadt, HändelJahr Halle, Mozartjahr Salzburg, Mozart ante portas Salzburg, International Bartok Festival (Hungary), Festival Aspekte Salzburg, Theater der Welt, Händel zu Hause, Live Music Now Yehudi Menuhin, Bachakademie, Embassy Festival – The Hague, Groepelinger Barock Bremen.

BEETHOVEN

Fidelio – Marzellina – DE – Athens City Orchestra (concertante)

BIZET

Carmen -  Micaela - FR – Greek National Opera, Opera of Larissa, Festival of the Aegean

CALDARA-CESARINI-SCARLATTI (opera pasticcio)

Giunio Bruto (WP) - Muzio - IT - Aula der Uni Salzburg, Theater Gotha, Schloss Ehrenburg Coburg

DONIZETTI

L' elisir d' amore - Gianetta - IT - Greek National Opera (GNO)

GLUCK

Alceste - Coryphee - FR- Athens Megaron

Orfeo ed Euridice - Amore- IT - Mozarteum Salzburg

Orfeo ed Euridice - Euridice - IT - Mozarteum Salzburg

GRUENAUER

Cantor (WP) - 2 Hohe Stimme - DE- Oper Halle

HANDEL

Alcina – Alcina – Handel Festspiele Halle, Theater Schaffhausen 

Alcina – Morgana – Athens Festival/Theater of Herodus Atticus

Rinaldo – Almirena – Theater Olten, Theater Wolfsburg, Theater Kempten

Giustino – Anastasio – Swiss Tour,  Handel Festspiele Goettingen

Scipione – Armira – Handel Festpiele Gottingen

HASSE

Siroe – Laodice – Athens & Epidaurus Festival, Nederlandse Reisopera (Tour in Netherlands), Oldenburgisches Staatstheater

HAYDN

L' isola disabitata - Sylvia - IT- Athens Festival

HONNEGER

Jean d' arc au bucher - St. Margeurite - FR - Festival Theater der Welt, Oper Halle

HUMBERDINCK

Haensel & Gretel - Gretel - DE - Mozarteum Salzburg, Oper Halle

Haensel & Gretel - Sandmaennchen, Taumaennchen - DE - Mozarteum Salzburg

KOEHLER/WEISKE 

Hochzeiten und andere Katastrophen (Barockspiel) - Sopranistin - DE - Oper Halle, Weissenfels

KOUMENTAKIS

The day will come (Essete Imar) – Helen of Troy – Ancient GR – Greek National Oper 

KRITSOTAKIS

The Raven (WP) – Lenore – EN – Onassis Cultural Center

KURTAG

Kafka Fragmente – DE- Onassis Cultural Center 

MONTEVERDI

L' Orfeo - Euridice - IT - Oper Halle, Haendelfestspiele Halle, Theater Fuerth, Theater Erfurt

L' incoronazione di Poppea - Drusilla, Virtu - Athens & Epidaurus Festival - Onassis Cultural Centre, Opera Festival of Ancient Corinth

MOZART

La finta giardiniera - Serpetta - IT - Landestheater Salzburg in cooperation with Salzburger Festspiele 

Die Zauberfloete - Pamina - DE -  Opera Halle, Theater Winterthur, Opera Larissa, Papagou Festival 

Die Zauberfloete -  Papagena - DE -  Mozarteum Salzburg, Greek National Opera

Cosi fan tutte - Despina - IT - Athens Megaron, Greek National Opera

Le nozze di figaro - Contessa – IT – Greek National Opera/Stavros Niarchos Hall

Le nozze di figaro - Susanna - IT – Opera of Larissa, Greece

Don Giovanni - Zerlina - IT - Oper Halle, Republik Theater Salzburg,  Mozarteum Salzburg, Greek         National Opera

Bastien e Bastienne - Bastienne - DE -  Mozarteum Salzburg


MOUZAS

City Lives (WP) – soprano – EN – Athens Megaron

MUSSORGSKY

Boris Godunov - Xenia - DE - Oper Halle

PALOMAR

Juana - Catalina - SP - Staatstheater Darmstadt

POULENC

La voix humaine – Elle – FR – Athens Megaron (concertante)

PUCCINI

Suor Angelica - Suor Genovieffa - IT - Oper Halle

Gianni Schicchi - Lauretta - IT - Mozarteum Salzburg

ROMITELLI

An Index of Metals – Video Opera – En – Onassis Cultural Center

ROSSINI

Cenerentola – Clorinda – IT- Greek National Opera

SAMARAS

La Tigra - Maria - IT - Athens Megaron 

STATHIS

Antigone (WP)- Antigone - GR - Athens Megaron

Alceste (WP) – Alceste – GR – Athens Megaron

STRADELLA

San Giovanni Battista – Salome – IT – Athens & Epidaurus Festival

TELEMANN

Pimpinone – Vespetta – GR – Greek National Opera

TUSKANO

Pinnochio (WP) - Colombina - IT - Orff Institut Salzburg

VERDI

Don Carlo - La voce der cielo, Tebaldo - IT - Oper Halle

La Traviata - Violetta - IT- Benaki Foundation

WAGNER

Das Rheingold - Welgunde - DE - Oper Halle

WEBER

Der Freischuetz - Aennchen - DE - studied

DE- german, IT - italian, FR- French, SP - spanish, GR-greek, WP - world premiere

OPERETTA - MUSICAL

LEHAR

Die Lustige Witwe – Valencienne – GR – Athens Megaron 

LINCKE

Frau Luna - Venus - DE - Oper Halle

RAMDOHR

Mar i cel - Maria - DE - Oper Halle

SAKELLARIDIS

Pic Nic – Lola – GR – Athens Megaron 

SONDHEIM

Sweeney Todd – Johanna – GR -  Athens and Epidaurus Festival, Theater Herdous Atticus, Megaron Athens

Company – Susan – GR -  Athens and Epidaurus Festival, Theater Herdous Atticus

WILDHORN - KNIGHTON

Scarlet Pimpernel - Helene - DE - Oper Halle

ORATORIOS – CANTATAS-ORCHESTRAL WORKS

All works have been presented on concert.

Ariosti

Kantate "La Rosa" 

J.S. Bach

Coffee Cantata  BWV 211

Magnificat

Johannes Passion

Mathaeuspassion

Weinachtsoratorium

Kantate BWV 51

Kantate BWV 42

Kantate BWV 79

Beer

Missa S. Marcellini 

Beethooven

9. Symphony
 

Brahms

Ein deutsches Requiem

Buxtehude

Jesu meine Freude

Also hat Gott die Welt geliebet

Lobet Christen euren Heiland

Cantate Domino

Charpentier

Te Deum 

Faure

Requiem

Handel

The Messias

La resurrezione

Apollo e Dafne

Kantate HWV 155

9 Deutsche Arien

Anthem HWV 248

Anthem HWV 251b

Rez. & Arie HWV 76

Haydn

Missa Brevis

Die Schoepfung

Stabat Mater

Grieg

Peer Gynt

Lully

Te Deum 

Mahler

4. Symphony

Mendelssohn 

Elias

Mozart

Exsultate, Jubilate

Requiem

Kroenungsmesse

C-moll Messe

Pergolesi

Stabat Mater 
 

Orff

Carmina Burana 

Rutter

Requiem 
 

Saint-Seans

Oratorio de Noёl

Vivaldi

Gloria

Magnificat

RECORDINGS

  • GRAND TOUR- Baroque Road Trip: New Dutch Academy, Simon Murphy, PENTATONE
  • G. F. Handel: Apollo e Dafne/ Myrsini Margariti,  Nikolay Borchev - Haendelfestspielorchester Halle, Berhnard Forck 2009  SERVICE FOR MUSIC , Koeln
  • Dimitris Papadimitriou, Chrinicle of an early autumn, Athens Camerata, George Petrou
  • Dimitris Papadimitriou: Meres Epitafiou, Athens Camerata, Loukas Karytinos
  • Dimitris Papadimitriou: Aesop's Fables. Athens Camerata, George Petrou 
  • Claude Debussy: La musique `a moi, UTOPIA RECORDS
  • G. Psyhoyios:  “Melancholy” 2012

    

SCHOLARSHIPS

2006-2008:  Jürgen – Ponto – Stiftung 

2001-2004:  “Alexander Onassis Benefit Foundation”  

MUSICAL EDUCATION

2004 – 2006:         University Mozarteum SalzburgMaster Opera & Musictheater,  (Excellent)

2001-2004:            University Mozarteum Salzburg: Master Solosinging, Lied and Oratorio, Diploma

1994-1999:             National Conservatory Athens: Solosinging Diploma (Excellent), Violin

1994-2000:             Department of Musical Studies, University of  Athens , Diploma

1986-1994:             City Conservatory of Larissa, Greece: Violin

TEACHERS

Sarah Arneson, Misa Ikeutsi, Hartmuth Höll (Lied-Oratorio),Dame Gwyneth Jones,  Romelia Lichtenstein,  Gudrun Volkert, Elisabeth Wilke,  Breda Zakotnik(Lied-Oratorio).

MASTER CLASSES

2010

2005

Monteverdi

Belcanto – Uni Mozarteum

Christophe Rousset

Peter Bernè

2004

Musical and classical voice – Uni Mozarteum

Adrienne West

2004

Rezitativo – Uni Mozarteum

Wolfgang Holzmair

2003

International Bartók Seminar and Festival – Ungarn

Adrienne Csengery

2002

Bachakademie – Megaron Athen

Annette Markert, Helmuth Rilling

2001

Lied and german Opera – Athen

Gundula Janowitz

1998

SINGING MASTER CLASS– Athen

Fragiskos Wutsinos

1993

SINGING MASTER CLASS –Kosani

Galina Pisarenko

 

CONDUCTORS

Howard Arman, George Balatsinos, Pavel Baleff,, Wolfgang Brunner,  Marcus Creed, Markelos Chryssikos, Roger Epple, Viron Fidetzis, Simone Fontanelli, Bernhard Forck, David Heusel, Wolfgang Katschner, Harald Knauff, Siegfried Köhler, Byron Knutson, Hiro Kurosaki, Miltos Logiadis, Cem Mansur, Myron Michaelidis, Jose Maria Moreno, Simon Murphy, Michalis Oikonomou, George Petrou, BernhardProkein, Gerardo Rabago, Helmuth Rilling, Kai Röhrig, Reinhard Seifried, Karl- Heinz Steffens, Kay Stromberg, Tasos Symeonidis, Peter Tiboris, Andreas Tselikas, Zoe Tsokanou, Joan Vives,  Ilias Voudouris, Josef Wallnig, Klaus Weise, Christoph Wyneken, Zoe Zeniodi

DIRECTORS, CHOREOGRAPHERS a.o.

Niels Badenhop, Lee Breuer, Arnaud Bernard, Fred Berndt, Dimitris Bogdanos, Peter Breuer, Max Emanuel Cencic,  Doris Dörrie, alexandrow Efklildis, Filip Flottau, Rodoula Gaitanou, Maria Gyparaki, Pet Halmen, Hartmuth, H. Forche, Klaus Froboese, Frank Hilbrich, Matthias Hüstebeck, Axel Köhler, Kyung Hwa Kang, Nikos Karathanos, Wolfgang Kolneder,  Hermann Keckeis, Costas Lamproulis, Stathis Livathinos,Ektoras Lygizos, Michail Marmarinos, Freo Majer, Jacob Peters- Messer, Paris Mexis, Brian Michaels, Helmuth Neumann, Vassilis Nikolaidis, Apostolia Papadamaki, Mania Papadimitriou, Kostas Paschalis,  George Petrou, JoachimRathke, Kobie van Rensburg, Georg Rootering, Ralf Rossa, Marco Pelle, G. H. Seebach, Aron  Stiehl, Carlos Wagner, Renato Zanella.

ORCHESTRAS

Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg, Orkest van het Osten, Athens Camerata, Staatskapelle Halle, Greek National Opera Orchestra, Westsaechsische Symphonie Orchester, Staatskapelle Halle, Kammerphilarmonie Budweiser, Athens State Orchestra, Thessaloniki State Orchestra, Orchestra of the Greek Radio and Television, Pan-European Philharmonia, Athens City Orchestra, University Mozarteum Orchestra, Orchestra of the Department of Musical Studies of University of Athens, Greek Youth Orchestra, Greek Turkish Youth Orchestra, Artefacts Ensemble, Ergon Ensemble, Quintana Roo Sypmhony Orchestra.